2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 318 — General Improvement Districts
NRS 318.020 Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwiserequires:
1. Acquisition, acquire and acquiring each meansacquisition, extension, alteration, reconstruction, repair or other improvementby purchase, construction, installation, reconstruction, condemnation, lease,rent, gift, grant, bequest, devise, contract or other acquisition, or anycombination thereof.
2. Board of trustees and board alone each meansthe board of trustees of a district.
3. FM radio means a system of radio broadcasting bymeans of frequency modulation.
4. General improvement district and district aloneeach means any general improvement district organized or, in the case oforganizational provisions, proposed to be organized, pursuant to this chapter.
5. Mail means a single mailing first class or itsequivalent, postage prepaid, by deposit in the United States mails, at least 15days before the designated time or event.
6. Project and improvement each means anystructure, facility, undertaking or system which a district is authorized toacquire, improve, equip, maintain or operate. A project may consist of allkinds of personal and real property, including, but not limited to, land,elements and fixtures thereon, property of any nature appurtenant thereto or usedin connection therewith, and every estate, interest and right therein, legal orequitable, including terms for years, or any combination thereof.
7. Publication means publication once in a newspaperof general circulation in the district at least 15 days before the designatedtime or event.
8. Qualified elector means a person who hasregistered to vote in district elections.
9. Special assessment district means any localpublic improvement district organized within a general improvement district bythe board of trustees of such general improvement district pursuant to thischapter.
10. Trustees means the members of a board.
(Added to NRS by 1959, 458; A 1967, 1679; 1973, 86;1977, 525; 1995, 1904; 2005,725)