2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 318 — General Improvement Districts
NRS 318.015 Legislativedeclaration.
1. It is hereby declared as a matter of legislativedetermination that the organization of districts having the purposes, powers,rights, privileges and immunities provided in this chapter will serve a publicuse and will promote the health, safety, prosperity, security and generalwelfare of the inhabitants thereof and of the State of Nevada; that theacquisition, improvement, maintenance and operation of any project authorizedin this chapter is in the public interest and constitutes a part of the establishedand permanent policy of the State of Nevada; and that each district organizedpursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be a body corporate andpolitic and a quasi-municipal corporation. For the accomplishment of thesepurposes the provisions of this chapter shall be broadly construed.
2. It is hereby further declared that the provisionsof this chapter are not intended to provide a method for financing the costs ofdeveloping private property.
3. It is hereby further declared as a matter oflegislative determination that the notice provided for in this chapter for eachhearing and action to be taken is reasonably calculated to inform the partiesof all proceedings which may directly and adversely affect their legallyprotected interest.
(Added to NRS by 1959, 457; A 1977, 525)