2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 318 — General Improvement Districts
NRS 318.143 Recreationalfacilities.
1. Subject to the provisions of subsection 2, theboard may acquire, construct, reconstruct, improve, extend and better lands,works, systems and facilities for recreation.
2. If the proposed recreational facilities aresituated within 7 miles from the boundary of an incorporated city orunincorporated town, and if the county in which the proposed recreationalfacilities are situated has adopted a recreation plan pursuant to NRS 278.010 to 278.630, inclusive, the authority conferredby subsection 1 may be exercised only in conformity with such plan.
3. Such recreational facilities may include withoutlimitation exposition buildings, museums, skating rinks, other type rinks,fieldhouses, sports arenas, bowling alleys, swimming pools, stadiums, golfcourses, tennis courts, squash courts, other courts, ball fields, otherathletic fields, tracks, playgrounds, bowling greens, ball parks, public parks,promenades, beaches, marinas, levees, piers, docks, wharves, boat basins,boathouses, harborages, anchorages, gymnasiums, appurtenant shower, locker andother bathhouse facilities, amusement halls, dance halls, concert halls,theaters, auditoriums, aviaries, aquariums, zoological gardens, biologicalgardens and vivariums (or any combination thereof).
(Added to NRS by 1965, 1088; A 1967, 1714; 1971,1054)