2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 318 — General Improvement Districts
NRS 318.225 Powerto levy taxes. In addition to the other meansfor providing revenue for such districts, the board shall have power andauthority to levy and collect general (ad valorem) taxes on and against alltaxable property within the district, such levy and collection to be made bythe board in conjunction with the county and its officers as set forth in thischapter.
(Added to NRS by 1959, 466)