2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 318 — General Improvement Districts
NRS 318.0951 Trusteeselected by plurality vote. Except as otherwiseprovided in NRS 318.0952 or 318.0953:
1. Each trustee elected at any biennial election mustbe chosen by a plurality of the qualified electors of the district voting onthe candidates for the vacancies to be filled.
2. If there are two regular terms which end on thefirst Monday in January next following the biennial election, the two qualifiedelectors receiving the highest and next highest number of votes must beelected. If there are three regular terms so ending, the three qualifiedelectors receiving the highest, next highest and third highest number of votesmust be elected.
3. If there is a vacancy in an unexpired regular termto be filled at the biennial election, as provided in subsection 5 of NRS 318.090, the candidate who receives thehighest number of votes, after there are chosen the successful candidates tofill the vacancies in expired regular terms as provided in subsection 2, mustbe elected.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1690; A 1969, 24; 1971, 1049;1985, 1800; 1989, 1880; 1995, 177)