2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 318 — General Improvement Districts
NRS 318.201 Procedurefor collection of service charges on tax roll.
1. Any board which has adopted rates pursuant to thischapter may, by resolution or by separate resolutions, elect to have suchcharges for the forthcoming fiscal year collected on the tax roll in the samemanner, by the same persons, and at the same time as, together with and notseparately from, the countys general taxes. In such event, it shall cause awritten report to be prepared and filed with the secretary, which shall containa description of each parcel of real property receiving such services and facilitiesand the amount of the charge for each parcel for such year, computed inconformity with the charges prescribed by the resolution.
2. The powers authorized by this section arealternative to all other powers of the district, and alternative to otherprocedures adopted by the board for the collection of such charges.
3. The real property may be described by reference tomaps prepared by and on file in the office of the county assessor or bydescriptions used by him, or by reference to plats or maps on file in theoffice of the secretary.
4. The board may make the election specified insubsection 1 with respect only to delinquent charges and may do so by preparingand filing the written report, giving notice and holding the hearing thereinrequired only as to such delinquencies.
5. The secretary shall cause notice of the filing ofthe report and of a time and place of hearing thereon to be published once aweek for 2 weeks prior to the date set for hearing, in a newspaper of generalcirculation printed and published within the district if there is one and ifnot then in such paper printed and published in a county within which thedistrict is located.
6. Before the board may have such charges collected onthe tax roll, the secretary shall cause a notice in writing of the filing ofthe report proposing to have such charges for the forthcoming fiscal yearcollected on the tax roll and of the time and place of hearing thereon, to bemailed to each person to whom any parcel or parcels of real property describedin the report is assessed in the last equalized assessment roll available onthe date the report is prepared, at the address shown on the assessment roll oras known to the secretary. If the board adopts the report, then the requirementsfor notice in writing to the persons to whom parcels of real property areassessed does not apply to hearings on reports prepared in subsequent fiscalyears but notice by publication as provided in this section is adequate.
7. At the time stated in the notice, the board shallhear and consider all objections or protests, if any, to the report referred toin the notice and may continue the hearing from time to time. If the boardfinds that protest is made by the owners of a majority of separate parcels ofproperty described in the report, then the report shall not be adopted and thecharges shall be collected separately from the tax roll and shall notconstitute a lien against any parcel or parcels of land.
8. Upon the conclusion of the hearing, the board may adopt,revise, change, reduce or modify any charge or overrule any or all objectionsand shall make its determination upon each charge as described in the report,which determination is final.
9. After the hearing, when the board has made a finaldecision on a service charge or fee to be collected on the county tax roll, thesecretary shall prepare and file a final report, which shall contain adescription of each parcel receiving the services and the amount of the charge,with the county assessor for inclusion on the assessment roll. If a report isfiled after the closing of the assessment roll but before the extension of thetax roll, the auditor shall insert the charges in such extension.
10. The amount of the charges shall constitute a lienagainst the lot or parcel of land against which the charge has been imposed asof the time when the lien of taxes on the roll attach.
11. The county treasurer shall include the amount ofthe charges on bills for taxes levied against the respective lots and parcelsof land. Thereafter the amount of the charges shall be collected at the sametime and in the same manner and by the same persons as, together with and notseparately from, the general taxes for the county. The charges shall becomedelinquent at the same time as such taxes and are subject to the samedelinquency penalties.
12. All laws applicable to the levy, collection andenforcement of general taxes of the county, including, but not limited to,those pertaining to the matters of delinquency, correction, cancellation,refund, redemption and sale, are applicable to such charges.
13. The county treasurer may issue separate bills forsuch charges and separate receipts for collection on account of such charges.
(Added to NRS by 1963, 626; A 1967, 1701; 1975, 465)