2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 318 — General Improvement Districts
NRS 318.077 Additionof basic powers not provided in formation: Procedure. Theboard may elect to add basic powers not provided in its formation, in whichevent the board shall cause proceedings to be had by the board of countycommissioners similar, as nearly as may be, to those provided for the formationof the district, and with like effect. The board shall obtain in connectionwith each such additional basic power a modified service plan for the districtin a manner like that provided for an initial service plan required for theorganization of a district in the Special District Control Law.
(Added to NRS by 1963, 626; A 1967, 1687; 1971, 1047;1977, 529)
BOARD OF TRUSTEES; DISTRICT POWERS