2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 318 — General Improvement Districts
NRS 318.142 Collectionand disposal of garbage and refuse. The boardshall have the power to acquire, by purchase or lease, sites for the disposalof garbage and refuse, and to own and operate equipment for the collection anddisposal of, and collect and dispose of, garbage and refuse, or to contract,without calling for bids, for the collection and disposal of garbage and refusefrom within the district.
(Added to NRS by 1963, 626)