2012 Nebraska Revised Statutes
Chapter 25 - COURTS; CIVIL PROCEDURE
25-2401 - Interpreters; public policy.
NE Code § 25-2401 (2012) What's This?
It is hereby declared to be the policy of this state that the constitutional rights of persons unable to communicate the English language cannot be fully protected unless interpreters are available to assist such persons in legal proceedings. It is the intent of sections 25-2401 to 25-2407 to provide a procedure for the appointment of such interpreters to avoid injustice and to assist such persons in their own defense.
Source
    Laws 1973, LB 116, § 1;
    Laws 1987, LB 376, § 11;
    Laws 2002, LB 22, § 8.