2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 72 - CORONERS, INQUESTS, AND MEDICAL EXAMINATIONS 72.415 Power and authority of coroners and their deputies -- Training course for deputy coroners.
72.415 Power and authority of coroners and their deputies -- Training course
for deputy coroners.
(1)
(2)
For the purpose of enforcing the provisions of KRS 72.410 to 72.470, coroners
and deputy coroners shall have the full power and authority of peace officers in
this state, including the power of arrest and the authority to bear arms, and
shall have the power and authority to:
(a) Administer oaths;
(b) Enter upon public or private premises for the purpose of making
investigations;
(c) Seize evidence;
(d) Interrogate persons;
(e) Require the production of medical records, books, papers, documents, or
other evidence;
(f) Impound vehicles involved in vehicular deaths;
(g) Employ special investigators and photographers; and
(h) Expend funds for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of KRS
72.410 to 72.470.
The fiscal court or urban-county government shall pay all reasonable expenses
incurred by the coroner and his deputy in carrying out his responsibilities under
the provisions of KRS 72.410 to 72.470.
No person shall be eligible to hold the office of deputy coroner unless he holds
a high school diploma or its recognized equivalent. Every deputy coroner, other
than a licensed physician, shall be required as a condition of office to take
during every calendar year he or she is in office the training course of at least
eighteen (18) hours provided by the Department of Criminal Justice Training or
other courses approved by the Justice and Public Safety Cabinet after having
completed the basic training course the first year of employment. The training
course shall include material developed by the cabinet and approved by the
Cabinet for Health and Family Services on the human immunodeficiency virus
infection and acquired immunodeficiency syndrome. The material shall include
information on known modes of transmission and methods of controlling and
preventing these diseases with an emphasis on appropriate behavior and
attitude change.
Effective:June 26, 2007
History: Amended 2007 Ky. Acts ch. 85, sec. 153, effective June 26, 2007. -Amended 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 99, sec. 112, effective June 20, 2005. -- Amended
1998 Ky. Acts ch. 426, sec. 95, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended 1990 Ky.
Acts ch. 443, sec. 35, effective July 13, 1990. -- Amended 1988 Ky. Acts
ch. 248, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1988. -- Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 64,
sec. 6, effective July 15, 1986. -- Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 195, sec. 11,
effective July 15, 1982. -- Created 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 93, sec. 5, effective June
17, 1978.
Legislative Research Commission Note (6/26/2007). The numbering of
subsection (1) of this section has been altered by the Reviser of Statutes from
the numbering in 2007 Ky. Acts ch. 85, sec. 153, under the authority of KRS
7.136.