2021 Kentucky Revised Statutes Chapter 72 - Coroners, inquests, and medical examinations 72.415 Power and authority of coroners and their deputies -- Training course for deputy coroners -- Effects of failure to complete required training.
72.415 Power and authority of coroners and their deputies -- Training course for
deputy coroners -- Effects of failure to complete required training.
(1)
(2)
For the purpose of enforcing the provisions of KRS 72.410 to 72.470, coroners and
deputy coroners shall have the full power and authority of peace officers in this
state, including the power of arrest and the authority to bear arms, and shall have the
power and authority to:
(a) Administer oaths;
(b) Enter upon public or private premises for the purpose of making
investigations;
(c) Seize evidence;
(d) Interrogate persons;
(e) Require the production of medical records, books, papers, documents, or other
evidence;
(f) Impound vehicles involved in vehicular deaths;
(g) Employ special investigators and photographers; and
(h) Expend funds for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of KRS 72.410 to
72.470.
The fiscal court or urban-county government shall pay all reasonable expenses
incurred by the coroner and his deputy in carrying out his responsibilities under the
provisions of KRS 72.410 to 72.470.
(a) No person shall be eligible to hold the office of deputy coroner unless he
holds a high school diploma or its recognized equivalent. Every deputy
coroner, other than a licensed physician, shall be required as a condition of
office to take during every calendar year he or she is in office the training
course of at least eighteen (18) hours provided by the Department of Criminal
Justice Training or other courses approved by the Justice and Public Safety
Cabinet after having completed the basic training course the first year of
employment. The training course shall include material developed by the
cabinet and approved by the Cabinet for Health and Family Services on the
human immunodeficiency virus infection and acquired immunodeficiency
syndrome. The material shall include information on known modes of
transmission and methods of controlling and preventing these diseases with an
emphasis on appropriate behavior and attitude change.
(b) 1.
Any deputy coroner subject to the training requirements of paragraph (a)
of this subsection who fails to complete the mandated training shall be
ineligible to perform the duties of deputy coroner, and may be
terminated by the coroner. The coroner shall make written notification of
the deputy coroner's ineligibility to perform his or her duties to the
deputy coroner and to the fiscal court or the legislative body of the
consolidated local government, charter county government, urbancounty government, or unified local government.
2.
The deputy coroner shall regain his or her eligibility upon successful
3.
recompletion of the initial basic training course referenced in KRS
64.185(4), which shall be evidenced by written certification provided by
the Department of Criminal Justice Training to the coroner. Upon
receipt of the certification, the coroner shall make written notification of
the reinstatement of eligibility to the deputy coroner and to the fiscal
court or the legislative body of the consolidated local government,
charter county government, urban-county government, or unified local
government.
The compensation of a deputy coroner who becomes ineligible to
perform his or her duties under subparagraph 1. of this paragraph shall
be modified as follows:
a.
From the coroner's written notification of ineligibility until the
deputy coroner begins the basic training course mandated by
subparagraph 2. of this paragraph, the deputy coroner shall receive
no compensation;
b.
From the first day that the deputy coroner begins the basic training
course mandated by subparagraph 2. of this paragraph until written
notification of course outcome is received by the coroner, the
deputy coroner shall be compensated at his or her previously
established rate of compensation;
c.
If the deputy coroner fails the basic training course mandated by
subparagraph 2. of this paragraph, the deputy coroner shall receive
no compensation from the date of receipt of notification of failure
from Department of Criminal Justice Training to the coroner until
the deputy coroner begins anew the basic training course mandated
by subparagraph 2. of this paragraph, at which time the deputy
coroner shall be compensated at his or her previously established
rate of compensation; and
d.
If the deputy coroner successfully completes the basic training
course mandated by subparagraph 2. of this paragraph as
evidenced by written certification provided by the Department of
Criminal Justice Training to the coroner, the deputy coroner shall
receive compensation as is normally determined for deputy
coroners pursuant to statute.
Effective: July 15, 2016
History: Amended 2016 Ky. Acts ch. 26, sec. 2, effective July 15, 2016. -- Amended
2007 Ky. Acts ch. 85, sec. 153, effective June 26, 2007. -- Amended 2005 Ky. Acts
ch. 99, sec. 112, effective June 20, 2005. -- Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 426, sec. 95,
effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 443, sec. 35, effective July
13, 1990. -- Amended 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 248, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1988. -Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 64, sec. 6, effective July 15, 1986. -- Amended 1982
Ky. Acts ch. 195, sec. 11, effective July 15, 1982. -- Created 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 93,
sec. 5, effective June 17, 1978.
Legislative Research Commission Note (6/26/2007). The numbering of subsection (1)
of this section has been altered by the Reviser of Statutes from the numbering in 2007
Ky. Acts ch. 85, sec. 153, under the authority of KRS 7.136.