2021 Georgia Code
Title 44 - Property
Chapter 13 - Exemptions From Levy and Sale
Article 1 - Constitutional Exemptions
Part 1 - In General
§ 44-13-1. Amount of Exemption; Who May Claim Exemption; What Charges Enforceable
Universal Citation: GA Code § 44-13-1 (2021)
Except as otherwise provided in this article, there shall be exempt from levy and sale by virtue of any process whatever under the laws of this state any real or personal property or both of a debtor in the amount of $5,000.00 or $21,500.00 for real or personal property that is the debtor's primary residence. No court or ministerial officer in this state shall ever have jurisdiction or authority to enforce any judgment, execution, or decree against property set apart under this Code section, including such improvements as may be made thereon from time to time, except for taxes, for the purchase money of the property, for labor done on the property, for material furnished for the property, or for the removal of encumbrances on the property.
(Ga. L. 1868, p. 27, § 1; Code 1873, § 2002; Code 1882, § 2002; Civil Code 1895, § 2827; Civil Code 1910, § 3377; Code 1933, § 51-101; Ga. L. 1976, p. 346, § 1; Ga. L. 1983, p. 1170, § 2; Ga. L. 2012, p. 1030, § 1/SB 117.)
The 2012 amendment, effective May 2, 2012, added "or $21,500.00 for real or personal property that is the debtor's primary residence" at the end of the first sentence of this Code section.