2021 Georgia Code
Title 44 - Property
Chapter 13 - Exemptions From Levy and Sale
Article 1 - Constitutional Exemptions
Part 1 - In General
- § 44-13-1. Amount of Exemption; Who May Claim Exemption; What Charges Enforceable
- § 44-13-1.1. "Dependent" Defined
- § 44-13-2. Application for Exemption by Spouse, Minor Children or Representative of Dependents Upon Debtor's Refusal to Apply
- § 44-13-3. Supplementation of Exemption
- § 44-13-4. Application for Exemptions; to Whom Made; Contents; Schedule of Property and List of Creditors; Effect of Failure to Comply; Survey
- § 44-13-5. Survey of Lands in Different County
- § 44-13-6. Duty to Provide Full Schedule of Property; Effect of Fraudulent Omissions
- § 44-13-7. Publication of Notice of Application; Form
- § 44-13-8. Written Notice to Creditors; How Given
- § 44-13-9. Time Fixed by Notice for Hearing
- § 44-13-10. Survey of Exempted Real Property; Affidavit of Surveyor; Return to Probate Court; Objection to Survey; Failure of Surveyor to Comply as Contempt
- § 44-13-11. Approval of Application; Transmittal of Copy of Exempted Real Property to Other Counties; Recordation
- § 44-13-12. Objections to Schedule
- § 44-13-13. Appointment of Appraisers Upon Filing of Objections; Examination and Valuation of Property; Alterations in Plat and Schedule; Approval and Recordation; Appeal
- § 44-13-14. Procedure for Exempting Town Realty Valued in Excess of Exemption; Order of Probate Court; Reinvestment of Sale Proceeds; Liability of Judge or Officer
- § 44-13-15. How Cash Exempted; Investment in Personalty
- § 44-13-16. Sale of Exempted Property for Reinvestment; Procedure; Effect
- § 44-13-17. Sale for Reinvestment When Application Made for Debtor's Children or Dependents or by Divorced Spouse
- § 44-13-18. Disposition of Rents and Profits Arising From Exempted Property
- § 44-13-19. Costs of Proceedings
- § 44-13-20. Reversion of Property Set Apart for Spouse, Children, or Dependents
- § 44-13-21. Effect of Article on Other Exemptions
- Ga. L. 1983, p. 1170, § 2, effective July 1, 1983, repealed former Code Section 44-13-2, renumbered former Code Sections 44-13-3 through 44-13-22, and made various amendments to the renumbered Code sections in this part. The specific renumberings and amendments in this part effected by the 1983 Act appear in the editor's notes of the affected Code sections. Ga. L. 1983, p. 1170, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provided: "It is the intent of this Act to implement certain changes required by Article I, Section I, Paragraph XXVI of the Constitution of the State of Georgia."