2021 Georgia Code
Title 21 - Elections
Chapter 2 - Elections and Primaries Generally
Article 10 - Absentee Voting
§ 21-2-380. "Absentee Elector" Defined; When Reason for Absentee Ballot Not Required
Universal Citation: GA Code § 21-2-380 (2021)
  1. As used in this article, the term "absentee elector" means an elector of this state or a municipality thereof who casts a ballot in a primary, election, or runoff other than in person at the polls on the day of such primary, election, or runoff.
  2. An elector who votes by absentee ballot shall not be required to provide a reason in order to cast an absentee ballot in any primary, election, or runoff.
(Code 1933, § 34-1401, enacted by Ga. L. 1964, Ex. Sess., p. 26, § 1; Ga. L. 1968, p. 871, § 15; Ga. L. 1969, p. 329, § 17a; Ga. L. 1971, Ex. Sess., p. 61, § 9; Ga. L. 1979, p. 955, § 7; Ga. L. 1982, p. 1512, § 5; Ga. L. 1984, p. 1, § 8; Ga. L. 1987, p. 465, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 1084, § 1; Ga. L. 1995, p. 417, § 1; Ga. L. 1998, p. 295, § 1; Ga. L. 2003, p. 517, § 35; Ga. L. 2005, p. 253, § 50/HB 244; Ga. L. 2008, p. 448, § 1/SB 387; Ga. L. 2010, p. 914, § 17/HB 540.)
Cross references.
- Right of persons hospitalized for mental illness, mental retardation, alcoholism, or other disabilities to vote by absentee ballot, §§ 37-3-144,37-4-104 and37-7-144.
Administrative Rules and Regulations.
- Absentee ballot envelope; definition of advanced age; use of symbols, Official Compilation of the Rules and Regulations of the State of Georgia, Georgia Election Code, Absentee Voting, § 183-1-14-.01.