Thorpe v. Inslee (Majority)
[…] Inslee, No. 92912-2 respondents' cross motions and dismissed the suit. Thorpe appealed the trial court's order and requested direct review, which we granted. 4 ANALYSIS Chapter 41.56 RCW governs public employees' collective bargaining. Specifically, RCW 41.56.113(1) governs IP collective bargaining when IPs receive their pay directly from the State. The certification or recognition of an exclusive IP bargaining representative triggers the application ofRCW 41.56.113(1)(a). RCW 41.56.113(l)(a) provides in pertinent part: Upon the written authorization of an individual provider, ... within the bargaining unit and after the certification or recognition of the bargaining unit's exclusive bargaining representative, the state as payor, but not as the employer, shall, ... deduct from the payments to an individual provider, ... the monthly amount of dues as certified by the secretary of the exclusive bargaining representative and shall transmit the same to the treasurer of the exclusive bargaining representative. This subsection authorizes the State to make payroll deductions for membership dues but requires written authorization to do so. However, RCW 41.56.113(1 )(b) establishes an exception to this requirement. RCW 41.56.113(1)(b)(i) states: 4 There is a related question of whether the current CBA's opt out clause complies with Harris or whether Harris applies to the Washington IP system. Thorpe's complaint is limited to challenging the statutory definition of union security provision, and she does not raise a constitutional challenge to the opt out system. 4 Thorpe v. Inslee, No. 92912-2 (b) If the governor and the exclusive bargaining representative of a bargaining unit of individual providers, family child care providers, adult family home providers, or language access providers enter into a collective bargaining agreement that: (i) Includes a union security provision authorized in RCW 41.56.122, the state as payor, but not as the employer, shall, subject to (c) of this subsection, enforce the agreement by deducting from the payments to bargaining unit members the dues required for membership in the exclusive bargaining representative, or, for nonmembers thereof, a fee equivalent to the dues. RCW 41.56.122, provides in pertinent part: A collective bargaining agreement may: (1) Contain union security provisions: PROVIDED, That nothing in this section shall authorize a closed shop provision: PROVIDED FURTHER, That agreements involving union security provisions must safeguard the right