St. Francis Health Care v. DSHS
[…] RCW 74.46.800 provides authority to DSHS to promulgate administrative rules to carry out the policy and purpose of RCW 74.46. Where the Legislature has specifically delegated the power to make regulations to an administrator, such regulations are presumed to be valid. The burden of overcoming this presumption rests on the challenger, and judicial review will be limited to a determination of whether the regulation in question is reasonably consistent with the statute being implemented.[17] The wisdom or desirability of such rules is not before the court.[18]

St. Francis argues that RCW 74.46.190(4) shows a legislative intent to reimburse lessees and purchasers in the same manner. This section provides that "[b]eginning January 1, 1985, the payment for property usage is to be independent of ownership structure and financing arrangements." The section can be interpreted to mean that the *703 reimbursement amount will be independent of ownership in that reimbursement will be based on the last purchase price regardless of whether the contractor is the owner.