St. Francis Health Care v. DSHS
[…] In the case of leased facilities where the net invested funds are unknown or the contractor is unable to provide necessary information to determine net invested funds, the secretary shall have the authority to determine an amount for net invested funds based on an appraisal conducted according to RCW 74.46.360(1).

RCW 74.46.360 provides in part:

Depreciation base. (1) The depreciation base shall be the historical cost of the contractor or lessor, when the assets are leased by the contractor, in acquiring the asset in an arm's-length transaction and preparing it for use, less goodwill, and less accumulated depreciation ... If the department challenges the historical cost of an asset, or if the contractor cannot or will not provide the historical costs, the department will have the department of general administration, through an appraisal procedure, determine the fair market value of the assets at the time of purchase. The depreciation base of the assets will not exceed such fair market value.

RCW 74.46.410(2)(hh) provides:

Unallowable costs include ... the following: ... All rental or lease costs other than those provided in RCW 74.46.300 on and after the effective date of RCW 74.46.510 and 74.46.530;[[11]]