Dept. of Labor and Industries v. Auman
[…] The Department is thus entitled to recover the permanent partial disability (or advance) from future pension payments. The reduction of pension payments for lump sum payments is set out in RCW 51.32.120 and 51.32.130, and has the same effect as the proviso in RCW 51.32.080. The only effective difference is that one instance involves lump sums paid to the pensioner prior to the award of his pension, while the other is concerned with lump sum payments made after the pension reserve has been established. This scheme is reiterated in the last paragraph of RCW 51.32.072 which provides: "In cases where money has been or shall be advanced to any such person from the pension reserve, the additional amount to be paid under this section shall be reduced by the amount of monthly pension which was or is predicated upon such advanced portion of the pension reserve." As noted above, the Department's method of computing the pension reserve is to first determine the amount of compensation to which the injured worker is entitled, then multiplying this amount by a statistical figure obtained from actuarial tables.