Brod v. Agency of Natural Resources
[…] any ruling that the exemption was invalid would not change "the current
  state of affairs" with respect to Omya.  Finally, the court concluded that
  it could not rule on the overall validity of the exception because
  plaintiffs could not demonstrate that they would suffer any harm from its
  existence. (FN1)  Deciding that plaintiffs lacked standing, the court
  declined to reach the issues of primary jurisdiction and exhaustion of
  administrative remedies. 
                    
       ¶  7.  Plaintiffs brought their challenge pursuant to 3 V.S.A. §
  807, which provides, in relevant part: 

    The validity or applicability of a rule may be determined in an
    action for declaratory judgment in the Washington superior court
    if it is alleged that the rule, or its threatened application,
    interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or
    impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff. 

  While § 807 grants Washington Superior Court jurisdiction to hear
  challenges to a rule adverse to  plaintiffs' legal rights, the statute does
  not eliminate the prerequisite of a justiciable controversy.  Williams v.
  State, 156 Vt. 42, 59-60, 589 A.2d 840, 851 (1990).  The statutory