Bridgewater, Town of, v. Dept. of Taxes
[…] detailed process by which a municipality may appeal its  grand list value:

    (a)  Not later than 30 days after the receipt by its clerk of a
    notice under  section 5406 of this title, a municipality may
    petition the director of the  division of property valuation and
    review for a redetermination of the  municipality's equalized
    education property value and coefficient of  dispersion.  Such
    petition shall be in writing and shall be signed by the  chair of
    the legislative body of the municipality or its designee.

  32 V.S.A. § 5408(a).  The statute goes on to specify that "the director
  shall, after written notice, grant  a hearing upon the petition to the
  aggrieved town."  Id. § 5408(b).  Should a municipality disagree  with the
  director's redetermination of the equalized education property value, "a
  municipality . . .  may appeal the redetermination to the valuation appeal
  board . . . .  The appeal shall be heard de  novo."  Id. § 5408(c).  Only