In re M.W., Juvenile
[…] the permanent guardianship statute in In re A.S. & K.S., 171 Vt. 369, 764 A.2d 1188  (2000).  Mother contends that creation of a permanent
  guardianship should be allowed even in cases where adoption is reasonably
  likely, and she asks the Court to reconsider its statement to the contrary
  in A.S. 
   
       ¶  7.  Mother's argument is without merit.  As the family court
  recognized, it is precluded by statute from issuing an order for a
  permanent guardianship unless it finds by clear and convincing evidence
  that several specific requirements are satisfied.  14 V.S.A. § 2664.  Among
  other factors, the court must specifically find that "[n]either returning
  the child to the parents nor adoption of the child is reasonably likely
  during the remainder of the child's minority."  Id. § 2664(2).  In A.S., we
  merely recognized and applied the plain language of § 2664.  See 171 Vt. at
  373, 764 A.2d  at 1191 (recognizing that "by its own terms"the permanent
  guardianship statute applies only in "cases in which adoption of the child