Tarrant v. VT Department of Taxes
[…] See
  id.

FN8.  The Department also attempts to support its contention that tax
  credits are available only  for those taxes for which a taxpayer is
  "personally liable" by relying on the language contained  in three other
  sections in Title 32.  Section 5822 permits the imposition of tax "upon the
  income  earned or received in that taxable year by every individual, estate
  and trust."  Section 5832  imposes a corporate income tax "upon the income
  earned or received in that taxable year by every  taxable corporation." 
  Finally, § 5861(a) requires that "[e]very individual, trust or estate
  subject  to taxation for any taxable year under section 5822" file a tax
  return.  The Department claims a  synergistic reading of these sections in
  conjunction with § 5825 evinces the Legislature's intent  to make a tax
  credit available only for those taxes paid by a taxpayer and for which a
  taxpayer is  "personally liable."