Tarrant v. VT Department of Taxes
[…] because Vermont  allows only those federal credits that are specifically
  identified in 32 V.S.A. § 5811(4).  See 32  V.S.A. § 5811(4) (Cum. Supp.
  1989) ("`Federal income tax liability' means . . . the federal  income tax
  payable by the taxpayer . . . under the laws of the United States . . .
  after the  allowance of the retirement income credit, investment credit,
  foreign tax credit, child care and  dependent care credit and alternative
  minimum tax credit, but before the allowance of any other  credit against
  that liability.").  We disagree.  Section 5828b of Title 32 also grants a
  federal credit  that is not listed in § 5811(4).  See id. § 5828b(a) (Cum.
  Supp. 1989) ("A resident individual .  . . who is entitled to an earned
  income tax credit granted under the laws of the United States shall  be
  entitled to a credit.").  Thus, because § 5811(4) is not the only section
  containing available  federal credits, we are not constrained in concluding
  that § 5825 grants the credit at issue, which  is also available to S
  corporation shareholders at the federal level.