Tarrant v. VT Department of Taxes
[…] As discussed above, two Vermont tax provisions, §§ 5825 and 5833,
  allocate the primary  taxing authority on income to the state from which it
  arises.  These two sections alleviate the 

 

  burden of double taxation for resident persons and corporations
  respectively.  At the personal  level, individuals must report all income
  received, no matter the source, on their personal income  tax returns. 
  While they are potentially subject to Vermont taxation on the total income,
  the  taxpayer is able to offset some of the Vermont tax liability by
  claiming a credit pursuant to §  5825.  The maximum tax credit that can be
  claimed, however, is limited.  Section 5825 states that,  "[i]n no case
  shall the credit allowed by this section exceed the portion of Vermont
  income tax,  otherwise imposed by this chapter, attributable to the
  adjusted gross income earned or received  from sources within such other
  state, territory or district." 32 V.S.A. § 5825 (Cum. Supp. 1989).  In
  short, the actual amount of the income tax that was paid to another state
  is first determined,  and then the potential Vermont income tax on the
  out-of-state income is calculated using  Vermont's income tax provisions.