Tarrant v. VT Department of Taxes
[…] Taxpayers then appealed the Commissioner's adverse determination to the 
  superior court. 

       On May 15, 1996, prior to hearing but after the parties had filed
  memoranda of law with  the superior court, the Legislature passed Act No.
  169, entitled "An Act Relating to  Miscellaneous Tax Changes."  Whereas
  Vermont's tax code had previously contained only de  minimis coverage of S
  corporation taxation, section 21 of the Act created a new taxation 
  subchapter dealing specifically with the tax treatment of S corporations. 
  See 1995, No. 169 (Adj.  Sess.), § 21; Title 32, chapter 151, subchapter
  10A.  Section 5916 of this new subchapter  provides:




    For purposes of section 5825 of this title, no credit shall be 
    available to a resident individual, estate or trust for taxes imposed 
    by another state or territory of the United States, the District of 
    Columbia or a Province of Canada upon an S corporation or the 
    income of an S corporation.

  This section applies to tax years beginning on or after January 1, 1997. 
  See 1995, No. 169 (Adj.  Sess.), § 27.  The Legislature also provided a
  sunset provision for this section; it lapses as of  January 1, 2000.  See
  id.