Great Bay Hydro Corp. v. Town of Derby
[…] law.  Id.   Furthermore, interpretations of statutory provisions by the
  agency responsible for their administration will not be disturbed absent
  compelling indication of error.  Id.  With these standards in mind, we turn
  to Great Bay's claim on appeal. 
   
       ¶  6.  Great Bay contends that the purchase and sale agreement
  consummated on the same date as the municipal appraisals in this case
  necessarily established the fair market value of the property.  Great Bay
  relies principally on the property-tax statute, 32 V.S.A. § 3481(1), which
  equates appraisal value with "estimated fair market value" and defines the
  latter  as "the price which the property will bring in the market when
  offered for sale and purchased by another," as well as this Court's
  decision in Royal Parke Corp. v. Town of Essex, 145 Vt. 376, 379, 488 A.2d 766, 768 (1985) where we observed that, when a recent arms-length sale of
  the property has occurred, "a market value is perforce established for
  appraisal purposes."