Barrett v. Town of Warren
[…] Corp., 144 Vt. 617, 622-23,
  482 A.2d 294, 297 (1984).

       ¶  6.  The property taxation statute requires the listed value of real
  property to be equal to its appraisal value, which in turn must reflect its
  estimated fair market value.  32 V.S.A. § 3481(1)-(2). (FN1)  In accord
  with the plain language of § 3481, we have held that "[t]he touchstone for
  property tax valuations is fair market value."  Sondergeld v. Town of
  Hubbardton, 150 Vt. 565, 567, 556 A.2d 64, 66 (1988); see also Royal Parke
  Corp. v. Town of Essex, 145 Vt. 376, 378, 488 A.2d 766, 767-768 (1985)
  ("[Section 3481] makes fair market value the standard for appraisal."). 
  Fair market value is "the price which the property will bring in the market
  when offered for sale and purchased by another." 32 V.S.A. § 3481(1). 
  There are several methods of estimating fair market value, one of which is
  sales of comparable properties "between a willing buyer and a willing
  seller at arms length."  Barrett/Canfield, LLC v. City of Rutland, 171 Vt.
  196, 199, 762 A.2d 823, 825 (2000).