In re L.A.
[…] on the person's relationship with his or her family or household        
    members whose opinion the court finds relevant and credible based   
    on the nature of the relationship.

    (3) The likelihood and severity of possible adverse side effects
    from the proposed medication.

    (4) The risks and benefits of the proposed medication and its
    effect on:

         (A) the person's prognosis; and

         (B) the person's health and safety, including any pregnancy

    (5) The various treatment alternatives available, which may or may   
    not include medication.

  Id. § 7627(c).  If the above factors support involuntary medication, "the
  court shall make specific findings stating the reasons for the involuntary
  medication by referencing those supporting factors."  Id. § 7627(e).
   
       ¶  9.  Thus, the statute outlines two steps in deciding whether
  involuntary medication is appropriate for a patient.  In the first step,
  the family court determines whether the patient is competent to refuse
  medication.