In re L.A.
[…] standard to determine that he is incompetent to refuse medication.  We
  agree that the family court failed to apply the standard articulated in the
  statute, "whether the person is able to make a decision and appreciate the
  consequences of that decision."  18 V.S.A. § 7625(c).   
   
       ¶  7.  Under 18 V.S.A. § 7624(a), the Commissioner may file a
  petition with the family court for the involuntary medication of patients
  who refuse to accept them.  The Commissioner bears the burden of proving
  patient's incompetence by clear and convincing evidence.  Id. § 7625(b). 
  The family court determines whether a person is competent to make decisions
  regarding medication based on "whether the person is able to make a
  decision and appreciate the consequences of that decision."  Id. § 7625(c). 
  The statute further provides, "[i]t is the intention of the general
  assembly to work towards a mental health system that does not require
  coercion or the use of involuntary medication."  Id. § 7629(c).