Caledonian-Record Publishing Co., Inc. v. Vermont State Colleges
[…] (FN1)  The court further found,  however, that
  under FERPA the final results of a disciplinary proceeding against a
  student accused of any crime of "violence . . .  or nonforcible sex
  offense" could be released if the college determines that the student
  violated the college's rules by committing the offense.  20 U.S.C. §
  12342g(b)(6)(B).      

       ¶  5.  The court applied a similar analysis to the Public Records Act
  claim, concluding that student disciplinary records are "education records"
  under FERPA, and therefore within the scope of 1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(11), which
  exempts from public disclosure "student records at educational institutions
  funded wholly or in part by state revenue; provided, however, that such
  records shall be made available upon request under the provisions of the
  Federal Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act."  

       ¶  6.  Thus, the court denied plaintiff's general request for access
  to student disciplinary records and hearings and ordered disclosure of the
  final results of any disciplinary proceeding against a student accused of a