Caledonian-Record Publishing Co., Inc. v. Vermont State Colleges
[…] Institutional
  Animal Care & Use Comm. of the Univ. of Vt., 159 Vt. 133, 138, 616 A.2d 224, 227 (1992).  The court found, however, that the majority of
  disciplinary proceedings conducted before single hearing officers are not
  "meetings" before a "public body" under § 312(a), and therefore not subject
  to the Open Meeting Law.  
   
       ¶  4.  The court applied a different analysis to disciplinary
  proceedings conducted before multi-member hearing panels and appeals
  boards, ruling that they constitute "education records" which must be kept
  confidential under FERPA, 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b).  See 1 V.S.A. § 312(e)
  (exempting from Open Meeting Law those "proceedings, records, or acts which
  are specifically made confidential by the laws of the United States of
  America or of this state."). (FN1)  The court further found,  however, that
  under FERPA the final results of a disciplinary proceeding against a
  student accused of any crime of "violence . . .  or nonforcible sex
  offense" could be released if the college determines that the student