In re Professional Nurses Service
[…] the APA).   The CON application process is not governed by the rules of
  civil procedure or the rules of evidence.  Witnesses cannot be subpoenaed
  and are not subject to cross examination.  The enabling statutes and
  regulations authorize the parties to submit, and the Commissioner to
  consider, a broad range of "evidence," "information," and "data" subject to
  none of the usual limitations on hearsay or other restrictions normally
  applicable in judicial or quasi judicial proceedings.  See 18 V.S.A. §
  9440(a) (providing that CON application shall "contain such information as
  the commissioner establishes" or "deems necessary"); id. (providing that a
  CON applicant "may submit, and the Commissioner shall consider, any other
  information relevant to the application or the review criteria").  The CON
  Guidelines themselves state that in determining the need for new home
  health agencies, the Commissioner shall consider data submitted by the
  agencies and "any additional evidence of need presented by the applicant."