In re Professional Nurses Service, Inc.
[…] authority for the administration of "[c]omprehensive health planning" in
  Vermont.  18

 

  V.S.A. §§ 9401(a), 9404(a).  Therefore, we will not disturb the Board's
  statutory interpretations absent a compelling indication of error.  UNUM,
  162 Vt. at 206, 647 A.2d  at 711.

                                     I.

       The Assembly claims that the Board erred in concluding that PNS was
  not in "substantial noncompliance" with the 1980 CON when it expanded to a
  statewide operation that provides skilled nursing services.

       Under 18 V.S.A. § 9444, "[t]he board may revoke a certificate of need
  for substantial noncompliance with the scope of the project as designated
  in the application, or for failure to comply with the conditions set forth
  in the certificate of need granted by the board."  The Board found that
  PNS's expansion beyond the geographical area it had proposed in the CON
  application placed PNS in "noncompliance with the scope of its designated
  project."  The Board concluded, however, that the 1980 CON did not limit