Gordon v. Board of Civil Authority for Town of Morristown
[…] the tax under 32 V.S.A. § 3651, the statute requiring taxable real estate
  to be set in the grand list to the last owner or possessor in each tax
  year.  Gordon argues that even if the hangar is considered real property,
  it is attached to the State's land and therefore not taxable to him. 
  Alternately, he argues that the tax is not properly assessed to him because
  the State holds all indicia of ownership in the hangar. 
   
       ¶  7.  We first address the Town's argument that the hangar was
  appropriately assessed under 32 V.S.A § 3608, which provides: "Buildings on
  leased land or on land not owned by the owner of the buildings shall be set
  in the list as real estate."  The superior court declined to apply § 3608
  because it concluded that, under the fixture test of Sherburne, the hangar
  was not considered part of the underlying real estate and therefore the
  Town had no authority to tax it.  We disagree with the trial court's