Gordon v. Board of Civil Authority for Town of Morristown
[…] owner.  See Trustees of Vt. Wild Land Found. v. Town of Pittsford, 137 Vt.
  439, 444, 407 A.2d 174, 177 (1979) ("[E]xemption statutes are to be
  construed most strongly against those claiming the benefits."); see also
  Portland Terminal Co., 39 A.2d  at 9  (holding that private buildings on
  leased, tax-exempt land were still taxable to the building owner,
  regardless of the tax status of the underlying land).
   
       ¶  11.   Gordon also argues that even if the hangar is taxable real
  estate, it is not taxable to him because § 3608 does not address who is to
  be assessed for the building on leased land.  To whom a property tax is
  assessed is governed by 32 V.S.A. § 3651, which states that: "Taxable real
  estate shall be set in the list to the last owner or possessor thereof on
  April 1 in each year in the town, village, school and fire district where
  it is situated." (FN3)  Because there are two separate grand list entries,
  ownership of the land itself is irrelevant in determining ownership of the
  hangar.  Gordon stated as an undisputed fact in support of his motion for
  summary judgment that he is owner and title holder of the hangar.  By the