Hardwick Recycling & Salvage, Inc. v. Acadia Insurance Co. (2003-317);
[…] Accordingly, both parties could have reasonably expected that plaintiffs
  might incur liability under the statute. 

       ¶  37.  The fact that the State chose to impose the investigative
  costs on plaintiffs in the first instance does not affect our conclusion
  that the PRP letter stated a claim that would have triggered Acadia's duty
  to provide plaintiffs with a defense to the State's enforcement action.  As
  with agencies operating under CERCLA, ANR could have chosen to incur the
  investigation costs itself  and then sued to recover those costs under §
  6615(a)(4)(B), but instead SMS issued a PRP letter requesting specific
  investigative actions.  See 10 V.S.A. § 6603(2) (authorizing Secretary of
  ANR  to "[i]ssue compliance orders as may be necessary to effectuate the
  purposes of this chapter and enforce the same by all appropriate
  administrative and judicial proceedings").  As one court stated:
   
    If the state were to sue in court to recover in traditional
    "damages", including the state's costs incurred in cleaning up the
    contamination, for the injury to the groundwater, defendant's