State v. Coburn
[…] State v. Longe, 170
  Vt. 35, 36, 743 A.2d 569, 570 (1999).
   
       ¶  15.  Because the due process standard discussed above does not
  apply to the warning, it is certainly not an element of the offense.  The
  clarity or lack of clarity in the warning has no bearing on whether the
  police officer's request for a breath test was reasonable.  Rather, that
  factor turns solely on whether the officer had reasonable grounds to
  believe the suspect was intoxicated while operating or attempting to
  operate a motor vehicle, such that DUI processing should be initiated.  See
  23 V.S.A. § 1202(a)(3) (under Vermont's implied consent statute, an
  evidentiary test "shall be required of a person when a law enforcement
  officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person was operating,
  attempting to operate, or in actual physical control of a vehicle in
  violation of section 1201 of this title").  Here, the record shows-and
  defendant does not contest-that the police officer observed a number of
  clues suggesting intoxication, including the odor of intoxicants, beer cans
  in the vehicle, defendant's manner of driving, defendant's admission that