State v. Wilcox
[…] conclude that calls were made with intent to harass).
      The overriding objective of statutory construction is to declare the
 intent of the Legislature.  State v. Yudichak, 147 Vt. 418, 420, 519 A.2d 1150, 1151 (1986).  Where the meaning of a statute is plain on its face, the
 statute must be enforced according to its express terms.  Heisse v. State,
 143 Vt. 87, 89, 460 A.2d 444, 445 (1983); see Yudichak, 147 at 420, 519 A.2d 
 at 1151 ("We presume that the plain, ordinary meaning of statutory language
 is intended.").  Section 1027(a) makes it unlawful for a "person who, with
 intent to terrify, intimidate, threaten, harass or annoy, telephones another
 and . . . threatens . . . harm."  Thus, the plain meaning of the statutory
 language, like the statute's legislative history, indicates that intent
 should be measured at the time the person telephones.  Accordingly, we hold