State v. Squiers
[…] He turned around,
  chuckling, and told her, as he was walking away, that he didn't think he
  should have to do anything he didn't want to do because it was his house. 
  B.P. was scared and ran, screaming and crying, into her mother's room and
  told her everything that had happened.  They moved out the next day, and
  the foregoing events were reported to the Department of Social and
  Rehabilitative Services (now named the Department of Children and
  Families).

       ¶  6.   Following  an  investigation,  defendant  was  charged  and 
  convicted  of  violating 13 V.S.A. § 2602, which prohibits lewd or
  lascivious conduct with a child.  The statute provides:

    A person who shall wilfully and lewdly commit any lewd or
    lascivious act upon or with the body, or any part or member
    thereof, of a child under the age of sixteen years, with the
    intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions
    or sexual desires of such person or of such child, shall be
    imprisoned for the first offense, not less than one year nor more
    than five years, or fined not more than $3,000.00, or both . . . .
   
    Id.  The trial court instructed the jury to consider, for the
    element of a "lewd act," only two incidents alleged: (1) defendant