State v. Squiers
[…] of a lewd act to contact with or between particular body parts, it could
  have done so, as demonstrated by the specific language used in other
  statutes that prohibit misconduct of a sexual nature.  See 13 V.S.A. §
  3251(1) (defining "sexual act" for purposes of sexual assault statute as
  "conduct between persons consisting of contact between the penis and the
  vulva, the penis and the anus, the mouth and the penis, the mouth and the
  vulva, or any intrusion, however slight, by any part of a person's body or
  any object into the genital or anal opening of another"); 13 V.S.A. §
  2605(a)(4) & (b) (prohibiting the viewing or recording of the "intimate
  areas" of another person where he or she has a reasonable expectation of
  privacy and defining "intimate areas" as "the naked or undergarment-clad
  genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or female breast of a person"). 
        
       ¶  10.  We conclude that the purpose of § 2602 is to protect children
  from sexual exploitation by any form of physical contact initiated for that
  purpose.  While evidence that a defendant touched a child's genital area