State v. Squiers
[…] State v. Dixon, 169 Vt. 15, 17, 725 A.2d 920, 922 (1999).  In doing so, we
  first look to the plain, ordinary meaning of the statutory language.  Id. 
  The plain language of the statute refers to a lewd act "upon or with the
  body, or any part or member thereof, of a child."  13 V.S.A. § 2602
  (emphasis supplied).  If the Legislature intended to limit the definition
  of a lewd act to contact with or between particular body parts, it could
  have done so, as demonstrated by the specific language used in other
  statutes that prohibit misconduct of a sexual nature.  See 13 V.S.A. §
  3251(1) (defining "sexual act" for purposes of sexual assault statute as
  "conduct between persons consisting of contact between the penis and the
  vulva, the penis and the anus, the mouth and the penis, the mouth and the
  vulva, or any intrusion, however slight, by any part of a person's body or
  any object into the genital or anal opening of another"); 13 V.S.A. §
  2605(a)(4) & (b) (prohibiting the viewing or recording of the "intimate
  areas" of another person where he or she has a reasonable expectation of
  privacy and defining "intimate areas" as "the naked or undergarment-clad