Loiselle v. Barsalow
[…] the policy may be cancelled by giving notice to the insured in a
    specified number of days, without stipulating any particular form
    or way in which such notice must be given, actual receipt by the
    insured of such notice is a condition precedent to a cancellation
    of the policy by the insurer.

  140 Vt. at 325, 438 A.2d  at 385 (emphasis added).  The policy in Rocque did
  not so stipulate, stating only that it could "be cancelled at any time by
  this Company by giving to the insured a five days' written notice of
  cancellation."  Id.  By contrast, in the instant case, § 4226 does
  stipulate a particular method of delivering a notice of cancellation,
  stating that "in the case of cancellation for nonpayment of premium notice
  shall be by certified mail or certificate of mailing."  Thus, the rule
  applied in Rocque is inapplicable here.

       ¶  18.  Accordingly, because insurer obtained a valid certificate of
  mailing of the notice of cancellation under § 4226, and it is undisputed