Loiselle v. Barsalow
[…] must show there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that it is
  entitled to judgment as a matter of law.  V.R.C.P. 56(c)(3).  Where a
  genuine issue of material fact exists, summary judgment may not serve as a
  substitute for a determination on the merits.  Human Rights Comm'n v.
  Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks, 2003 VT 104, ¶ 11, 176 Vt. 125,
  839 A.2d 576.

                                     I.

       ¶  8.  First, the trial court correctly concluded that insurer
  properly provided notice by mail under Vermont law.  Under § 4226, "[w]hen
  notice required under section 4224 or section 4225 of this title is
  provided by mail, such notice shall be by certified mail, except that in
  the case of cancellation for nonpayment of premium notice shall be by
  certified mail or certificate of mailing."  The statute does not define the
  term "certificate of mailing."

       ¶  9.  To prove compliance with § 4226, insurer proffered a two-page
  document dated March 16, 2000 and entitled "certificate of mailing."  Each
  page consists of eleven rows of information.