Kade v. Smith
[…] it included express language to this effect.  See, e.g., 1 V.S.A. §
  317(c)(12) (exempting from disclosure "records concerning formulation of
  policy where such would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of
  personal privacy, if disclosed") (emphasis added)).  The fact that the
  Legislature did not include a similar requirement in § 317(c)(7) "is strong
  evidence that a balancing test is inappropriate."  Chairman, Criminal
  Justice Comm'n v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n, 585 A.2d 96, 100 (Conn. 1991). 

       ¶  18.  Section 315 reflects the Legislature's recognition that the
  Public Records Act implicates competing interests in public disclosure and
  personal privacy.  Consistent with these principles, the Legislature
  declared that "certain public records shall be made available to any person
  as hereinafter provided."  1 V.S.A. § 315.  The Legislature then identified
  thirty-five specific exemptions to the public disclosure requirement.  See
  id. § 317(c)(1)-(35).  Presumably, the Legislature balanced the competing
  interests identified in § 315 in deciding what type of records would be