Kade v. Smith
[…] Ante,
  ¶ 11.  I disagree, however, with the majority's conclusion that, on
  remand, the trial court must "balance the interests in privacy and
  disclosure" in deciding whether to release the requested information. 
  Ante, ¶ 14.  The plain language of § 317(c)(7) does not call for a
  balancing test, and the Court should not read such a requirement into the
  statute.  Where, as here, the requested documents fall squarely within the
  exception, they should be shielded from disclosure.  I therefore dissent. 

        
       ¶  16.  Section 317(c)(7) provides that "personal documents relating
  to an individual, including information in any files maintained to hire,
  evaluate, promote or discipline any employee of a public agency" are exempt
  from disclosure under the Public Records Act.  In interpreting this
  provision, our goal is to implement the Legislature's intent.  Herrick v.
  Town of Marlboro, 173 Vt. 170, 173, 789 A.2d 915, 917 (2001).  When a