Elkins v. Microsoft Corp.
[…] Not only is this reading
  implausible, it also produces a direction so broad as to be practically
  meaningless.  See State v. Yorkey, 163 Vt. 355, 358, 657 A.2d 1079, 1080
  (1995) ("[T]here is a presumption that the Legislature does not intend to
  enact meaningless legislation . . . [and], thus, when we construe a
  statute, we must do so in a manner that will not render it ineffective or
  meaningless").
   
       Second, our interpretation of § 2453(b) is supported by other sections
  of the VCFA as well as by our previous decisions construing the Act. 
  Section 2453(c) specifically references the Federal 

 

  Trade Commission Act in instructing the Attorney General to ensure that
  rules and regulations enacted for the purposes of the Act "shall not be
  inconsistent with the rules, regulations and decisions of the Federal Trade
  Commission and the federal courts interpreting the Federal Trade Commission
  Act."  9 V.S.A. § 2453(c).  That subsection makes sense only if subsection
  (b) also means that we are guided by federal court decisions construing the
  Federal Trade Commission Act and not other federal antitrust laws.

       This Court has expressly interpreted § 2453(b) to mean that "[i]n