Elkins v. Microsoft Corp.
[…] statutory construction, and thus questions of law, it is nondeferential and
  plenary.  State v. Koch, 169 Vt. 109, 112, 730 A.2d 577, 580 (1999).

       We begin with the applicable provisions of the VCFA and then consider
  the impact of Illinois Brick.

       As with any attempt at statutory construction, we begin with the plain
  meaning of the statutory language, because we presume that it reflects the
  Legislature's intent.  Dover Town Sch. Dist. v. Simon, 162 Vt. 630, 631,
  650 A.2d 514, 516 (1994) (mem.).

       The central provision of the VCFA is 9 V.S.A. § 2453(a) which
  provides:

    (a) Unfair methods of competition in commerce, and unfair or
    deceptive acts or practices in commerce, are hereby declared
    unlawful.

  The Act goes on to provide a private remedy for violations:

 
   
    Any consumer who . . . sustains damage or injury as a result of
    any false or fraudulent representations or practices prohibited by
    section 2453 of this title . . . may sue for appropriate equitable