Elkins v. Microsoft Corp.
[…] law as authorizing indirect purchasers to recover."  ARC America Corp., 490 U.S.  at 98 n.3.  More importantly, there is nothing in the rationale of ARC
  America to suggest that a state is not free to express its own policy in
  any way it desires.  We reject Microsoft's narrow reading of ARC America. 
  The issue before us is not whether the Vermont Legislature can allow
  indirect purchasers to sue; it is instead whether it has.

       We now reach Microsoft's central argument that the holding of Illinois
  Brick should be followed in Vermont because § 2453(b) directs that
  construction of the VCFA should be guided by federal law.  Section 2453(b)
  provides:

       It is the intent of the legislature that in construing subsection
    (a) of this section, the courts of this state will be guided by
    the construction of similar terms contained in section 5(a)(1) of
    the Federal Trade Commission Act as from time to time amended by
    the Federal Trade Commission and the courts of the United States.

 

  The text of subsection (a) is set out earlier in this opinion and is taken
  from § 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. § 5(a)(1). 
  Microsoft construes the phrase "and the courts of the United States" in §
  2453(b) as encompassing federal court decisions interpreting all federal
  antitrust statutes, including the Clayton Act and the Sherman Act.  See
  also 9 V.S.A. § 2451 (the purpose of the VCFA is "to complement the
  enforcement of federal statutes and decisions governing unfair methods of
  competition . . . ").  It argues, therefore, that § 2453(b) requires this
  Court to follow the indirect purchaser rule of Illinois Brick and affirm
  the dismissal of Elkins's claim.  For a number of reasons, we cannot agree
  with this construction of the "harmonization" provision.

       First, Microsoft plainly misreads the language of § 2453(b).  The
  phrase "and the courts of the United States" is part of the larger phrase
  "by the construction of similar terms contained in section 5(a)(1) of the
  Federal Trade Commission Act as from time to time amended by the Federal
  Trade Commission and the courts of the United States," and must be so
  limited as to include only those federal decisions construing the Federal
  Trade Commission Act.  Microsoft's reading would have us divorce the phrase
  "in the courts of the United States" from its context and thus construe §