Elkins v. Microsoft Corp.
[…] provides:

       It is the intent of the legislature that in construing subsection
    (a) of this section, the courts of this state will be guided by
    the construction of similar terms contained in section 5(a)(1) of
    the Federal Trade Commission Act as from time to time amended by
    the Federal Trade Commission and the courts of the United States.

 

  The text of subsection (a) is set out earlier in this opinion and is taken
  from § 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. § 5(a)(1). 
  Microsoft construes the phrase "and the courts of the United States" in §
  2453(b) as encompassing federal court decisions interpreting all federal
  antitrust statutes, including the Clayton Act and the Sherman Act.  See
  also 9 V.S.A. § 2451 (the purpose of the VCFA is "to complement the
  enforcement of federal statutes and decisions governing unfair methods of
  competition . . . ").  It argues, therefore, that § 2453(b) requires this
  Court to follow the indirect purchaser rule of Illinois Brick and affirm
  the dismissal of Elkins's claim.  For a number of reasons, we cannot agree
  with this construction of the "harmonization" provision.