Gallipo v. City of Rutland
[…] defendant to pay interim benefits.  At the formal hearing, defendant did
  produce medical expert testimony which the Commissioner found credible, and
  the Commissioner concluded that plaintiff was not entitled to benefits.
  (FN4)
        
       ¶   43.  We are met first by plaintiff's argument that the
  adjudication of a claim for the reimbursement or return of benefits is in
  the exclusive jurisdiction of the Commissioner, and such a claim, under any
  theory, cannot be adjudicated by the superior court.  Plaintiff relies upon
  the exclusive-remedy statute, 21 V.S.A. § 622 ("[T]he rights and remedies
  granted by the provisions of this chapter to an employee on account of a
  personal injury for which he is entitled to compensation under the
  provisions of this chapter shall exclude all other rights and remedies of
  the employee . . . ."), as interpreted in Demag v. American Ins. Cos., 146
  Vt. 608, 610, 508 A.2d 697, 698 (1986).  The plain language of the
  provision, however, limits its application to employee claims against
  employers, the fact situation present in Demag, and that is not the type of