Agency of Natural Resources v. Godnick
[…] 1990, when the environmental law judge was appointed.  See 1989, No. 98, 
 6 (provisions of Uniform Environmental Law Enforcement Act authorizing
 Secretary to assess penalties "shall not take effect until the rules
 required by section 8016 of Title 10 have been adopted and an environmental
 law judge has been appointed"). 
 
      In reviewing this determination, we emphasize three points about the
 statutory scheme. First, the Uniform Environmental Law Enforcement Act was
 effective on July 1, 1989 although certain sections had delayed effective
 dates.  Section 8008 states that "[t]he secretary may issue an
 administrative order when the secretary determines that a violation
 exists," 10 V.S.A.  8008, and  8010(a) provides that "[a]n
 administrative penalty may be included in an administrative order issued
 under section 8008 of this title."  10 V.S.A  8010.  Although the delayed
 effective date of these sections precluded the Secretary from issuing