Kraby v. Vermont Telephone Co.
[…] on the record before us here, that the Commissioner erred in finding that
  claimant's permanent injury was not reasonably discoverable and apparent
  until the point of medical end result, and that his claim was therefore
  timely. 

       ¶  7.     Employer also asserts that claimant failed to satisfy the
  threshold requirements of 21 V.S.A. § 656(a), which requires notice of an
  injury "as soon as practicable after the injury occurred," and a "claim for
  compensation . . . within six months after the date of injury," and §
  660(a), which provides that the failure to file a timely notice or claim
  "shall not be a bar to proceedings under the provisions of this chapter, if
  it is shown that the employer . . .  had knowledge of the accident or that
  the employer has not been prejudiced by the delay or want of notice."  As
  the employer here unquestionably had timely "knowledge of the accident,"
  the statutory requirement was satisfied.  See Fitch v. Parks & Woolson
  Mach. Co., 109 Vt. 92, 96, 191 A. 920, 921 (1937) (where it is shown by
  claimant that employer had seasonable knowledge of accident, it is