Grather v. The Gables Inn
[…] the Commissioner 

 

  only "where those findings have no evidentiary support in the record." 
  Coburn v. Frank Dodge  & Sons, 165 Vt. 529, 533, 687 A.2d 465, 467-68
  (1996).  The relevant facts in this case are,  however, largely undisputed,
  and the issue is one of law.  Our deferential review of the  Commissioner's
  findings of fact does not alter the result.  

                        III. Amateur Sports Exclusion

       Having found that claimant's injury arose out of and in the course of
  his employment  within the meaning of 21 V.S.A. § 618, we must now consider
  the second certified question,  whether the amateur sports exclusion
  operates to bar this claim.  See 21 V.S.A § 601(14)(B).   Section
  601(14)(B) excludes from coverage "a person engaged in amateur sports even
  if an  employer contributes to the support of such sports." 
 
       In holding that the amateur sports exclusion did not apply in this
  case, the Commissioner  relied on an earlier Department of Labor and
  Industry decision, Nutbrown v. Roadway Express,  Op. No. 2-93 WC (June 7,
  1993), which examined the legislative history of the exclusion.