Frazier v. Preferred Operators, Inc.
[…] turn to the question of whether the Commissioner erred by finding that HBH
  was Frazier's statutory employer.  Generally, we "defer to the
  Commissioner's construction of the workers' compensation statute absent a
  compelling indication of error."  Wood v. Fletcher Allen Health Care, 169
  Vt. 419, 422, 739 A.2d 1201, 1204 (1999).  "The Commissioner's decision is
  presumed valid, to be overturned only if there is a clear showing to the
  contrary."  Id.  In making its decision here, the Commissioner examined our
  case law construing § 601(3), which provides that an employer for purposes
  of the workers' compensation act includes any person or corporation "who is
  virtually the proprietor or operator of the business there carried on, but
  who, by reason of there being an independent contractor or for any other
  reason, is not the direct employer of the workers there employed."  As we
  have noted on several occasions, the legislative intent behind this
  definition was "to impose liability for workers' compensation benefits upon
  business owners who hire independent contractors to carry out some phase of
  their business."  Edson v.