Edson v. State
[…] had the authority to control plaintiff's work.  Our review of the evidence
  reveals sufficient support for the court's findings, but, for the reasons
  explained below, we focus on the language of § 601(3) and our prior case
  law construing that provision rather than on the degree of control that the
  State had over plaintiff's work.  See Welch v. Home Two, Inc., 172 Vt. 632,
  633, 783 A.2d 419, 421 (2001) (mem.)  (statutory provisions are
  all-embracing in determining whether employee-employer relationship is
  covered by Workers' Compensation Act).

       ¶  6.  Section 601(3) defines the word "Employer" to include "the
  owner or lessee of premises or other person who is virtually the proprietor
  or operator of the business there carried on, but who, by reason of there
  being an independent contractor or for any other reason, is not the direct
  employer of the workers there employed."  As we stated in King v. Snide,
  144 Vt. 395, 400, 479 A.2d 752, 754 (1984), § 601(3) "creates a statutory
  relationship of employer and employee, where no such relationship existed
  at common law."  The statute was intended to impose liability for worker's