State v. Russo
[…] there is no evidence in this case of an assault without a deadly weapon,
  the trial judge properly held that the jury could not convict defendant of
  simple assault without convicting him of aggravated assault.  In these
  circumstances, the lesser-included offense instruction is inappropriate. 
  See Alexander, 173 Vt. at 383-84, 795 A.2d  at 1254; State v. Mercado, 166
  Vt. 632, 632-33, 699 A.2d 50, 50 (1997) (mem.).
   
       ¶  17.  In response, defense counsel switched to a request that the
  court charge that simple assault under the alternative language of 13
  V.S.A. § 1023(a)(3) was the proper lesser-included offense.  That section 
  reads: "A person is guilty of simple assault if he attempts by physical
  menace to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury."  An
  offense is lesser to a greater offense only if it has no elements that are
  not necessary to conviction for the greater offense.  State v. Williams,
  154 Vt. 76, 82, 574 A.2d 1264, 1267 (1990).  Defendant's reliance on the