State v. Russo
[…] According to defendant, given the
  option to do so, the jury would have chosen to convict him of a lesser
  offense, involving only general intent, because the evidence did not
  support a finding that he had the specific intent to injure McKay.
   
       ¶  16.  Although a criminal defendant is entitled to a charge on
  every lesser-included offense supported by the facts in evidence, simple
  assault and reckless endangerment are not, given these facts,
  lesser-included offenses of aggravated assault.  Defendant was charged with
  aggravated assault under 13 V.S.A. § 1024(a)(2): "A person is guilty of
  aggravated assault if he attempts to cause or purposely or knowingly causes
  bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon."  Defense counsel apparently
  first suggested that simple assault under 13 V.S.A. § 1023(a)(1) should be
  charged as the lesser-included offense.  The language of this subsection
  mirrors the aggravated assault definition without the requirement of deadly
  weapon use.