Merit Behavioral Care Corp. v. State of VT Independent Panel of Mental Health Providers
[…] The obligation
  to provide prospective or concurrent review is clear and unequivocal and
  does not require further elaboration by rule.  Merit correctly points out
  that the prospective-or-concurrent-review requirement is stated within one
  of ten paragraphs enumerating areas in which the statute requires the
  Commissioner to establish rules.  The nature of the requirements in those
  ten paragraphs vary, however.  Some require the exercise of discretion by
  the Commissioner, and thus have to be fleshed out in administrative
  regulations.  See, e.g., 8 V.S.A. § 4089a(c)(2) ("A time period within
  which any determination regarding the provision or reimbursement of mental
  health services shall be made."); § 4089a(c)(4) ("The type, qualifications
  and number of personnel required to perform service review activities."). 
  But others, like the prospective-or-concurrent-review requirement, are
  quite specific and thus do not need any further elaboration by regulation. 
  The statute may not be artfully drafted, but it plainly requires
  prospective or concurrent review of requests for mental health services