Merit Behavioral Care Corp. v. State of VT Independent Panel of Mental Health Providers
[…] and concurring in part.  Because I believe there is a dispute of fact as to
  whether Merit Behavioral Care Corporation had sufficient information to
  determine the medical necessity of Jane Doe's treatment concurrent with her
  stay at the Austen Riggs Center, I dissent. 
   
       ¶  33.  As a review agent, Merit is charged with "reviewing the
  appropriate and efficient allocation of mental health care services" for
  the purpose of recommending or determining whether such services should be
  provided, reimbursed, or covered.  See 8 V.S.A. § 4089a(b)(4)-(5). 
  Pursuant to 8 V.S.A. § 4089a(c)(5), Merit cannot make a determination "that
  care rendered or to be rendered is inappropriate" until it "has
  communicated with the patient's attending mental health professional
  concerning that medical care."  Regulation 95-2 implements this statutory
  requirement.  See Regulation of Mental Health Care Providers (Regulation
  95-2) § 7B(1), 2 Code of Vermont Rules 21 020 045-5 (2000) (A review agent
  must "communicate with the client's/patient's attending mental health care