Rock v. Department of Taxes
[…] corporate entity, the personal liability shall extend . . . to any 
     officer or agent of the corporation who as an officer or agent of the 
     corporation is under a duty to withhold the tax and transmit the 
     same to the commissioner.
  32 V.S.A. § 5844(a).
	
     All taxes required to be paid by operators and all increases, interest 
     and penalty thereon, shall become from the time due and payable 
     to the commissioner, a personal debt from the operator liable to 
     pay the same to the state of Vermont to be recovered in a civil 
     action.
  32 V.S.A. § 9280(a); see also 32 V.S.A. § 9202(4) (where operator is
  corporation, defining  operator to "include any officer or agent of such
  corporation who, as an officer or agent of the  corporation, is under a
  duty to pay the gross receipts tax to the commissioner as required by this 
  chapter).

     Persons required to collect tax . . . include every vendor of taxable 
     tangible personal property or services, every recipient of 
     amusement charges.  These terms shall also include any officer or 
     employee of a corporation or of a dissolved corporation who as