Hayden v. Hayden
[…] The trial court's decision contains no
  discussion of the factors that § 751 requires the court to consider in
  formulating a property settlement.  On remand, the trial court must
  consider the factors laid out in 15 V.S.A. § 751(b) in making an equitable
  property settlement.  Two factors are relevant to the treatment of money
  accumulated in a retirement account before or after the pendency of a
  marriage.  First, in formulating an equitable property division, the trial
  court is to consider the party through whom the property was acquired.  15
  V.S.A. § 751(b)(10).  Second, the trial court is to consider "the
  contribution of each spouse in the acquisition, preservation, and
  depreciation or appreciation in value of the respective estates . . ."  Id.
  § 751(b)(11).  While these factors may favor defendant's position that he
  was entitled to keep the money in the accounts, other factors delineated in
  § 751(b) lend support to plaintiff's claim that she should be entitled to a
  more generous proportion of the available assets.