Wall v. Moore
[…] Where no
  outside experts are used, the court must rely on the testimony of the
  parties who own the property, and the court is fully within its discretion
  to choose one of the parties' estimates over the other.  Wood v. Wood, 143
  Vt. 113, 119, 465 A.2d 250, 253 (1983).  There is no error in the
  valuation.

       We also note, with respect to defendant's maintenance claim, the broad
  discretion of the trial court.  See Clapp v. Clapp, 163 Vt. 15, 20, 653 A.2d 72, 75 (1994).  Here, the court found that the claim failed to meet
  the standards of 15 V.S.A. § 752(a), which authorizes an award of spousal
  maintenance if the court finds that the spouse seeking maintenance cannot
  "provide for his or her reasonable needs, . . . and is unable to support
  himself or herself through appropriate employment at the standard of living
  established during the marriage or is the custodian of a child of the
  parties."  The trial court deemed spousal maintenance inappropriate because
  the standard of living presently enjoyed by both parties exceeds that which
  they experienced during the majority of the marriage and because there is
  no significant disparity in earning potential between them.