State v. Carrasquillo
[…] (A) hold the restrained person for ransom or reward; or 
      (B) use the restrained person as a shield or hostage; or

 

     (C) inflict bodily injury upon the restrained person or place  the
    restrained person or a third person in fear that any person  will
    be subjected to bodily injury; or  
     (D) sexually assault the restrained person or place the  restrained 
    person or a third person in fear that any person will  be sexually 
    assaulted; or 
     (E) facilitate the commission of another crime or flight thereafter

  13 V.S.A. § 2405(a).  Carrasquillo was charged and convicted under a theory
  of accomplice liability  with intent to "inflict bodily injury upon the
  restrained person or place the restrained person or a third  person in fear
  that any person will be subjected to bodily injury." Id. § 2405(a)(1)(C). 
  "Restrain" is  defined in the statutes as "restrict[ing] substantially the
  movement of another person without the  person's consent or other lawful
  authority by . . . (C) confining the restrained person for a substantial