State v. Washington
[…] Considered in the light of these
  pertinent factors, id., the trial court's determination that the jury could
  render a fair and impartial verdict was sound.

       Defendant also contends the court erroneously denied his motions for
  judgments of acquittal at the close of the State's case and at the end of
  the trial.  Defendant asserts the evidence was insufficient to support the
  kidnapping charge because it failed to establish the element of restraint,
  which requires some substantial movement or confinement without the
  victim's consent.  13 V.S.A. § 2404(3) ("`[r]estrain' means to restrict
  substantially the movement of another person without the person's consent
  or other lawful authority").  The State notes correctly that defendant
  moved for judgment of acquittal solely on the ground that the restraint was
  not accomplished "without consent."  Accordingly, the issue of substantial
  movement or confinement was not preserved for review.  State v. Brooks, 163