Maglin v. Tschannerl
[…] other states faced with similar facts.  We turn first, then, to the
  application of the statute and the  impact of legislative policy on
  plaintiff's claims.

       Section § 1076 governs disavowal of releases for claims of personal
  injury or death.  The  statute provides in part that: "an agreement entered
  into by a person or his legal representative within  fifteen days after
  personal injury to him . . . may be disavowed by such person or his legal 
  representative within three years after making the agreement."  Id.  In
  addition, 12 V.S.A. § 1077  further requires that to disavow the release
  plaintiff must return "any consideration received to the  person who paid
  or delivered the same." 

       Plaintiff failed to comply with either of the requirements imposed by
  the statutes to disavow  the release.  She did not meet the three-year
  limitation period, nor did she return the consideration  received for the
  release.