Bacon v. Lascelles
[…] Giving deference to the
  BHA is also contrary to federal administrative law.  Tsosie v. Califano,
  651 F.2d 719, 722 (10th Cir. 1981) ("The Secretary's construction is not
  entitled to special  deference to the extent it rests on the interpretation
  of another agency's statutes and regulations."); accord Whaley v.
  Schweiker,  663 F.2d 871, 873 (9th Cir. 1981).

 

       The Section 8 program requires the BHA to conduct inspections to
  determine whether participating rental housing complies with the access
  acceptability criteria in the HQS, found at 24 C.F.R. § 882.109(j) (1994). 
  The access acceptability criteria requires that "the building shall provide
  an alternate  means of egress in case of fire (such as fire stairs or
  egress through windows)."  Id. (emphasis added).  Plaintiff argues that 
  "means of egress" is defined by other safety codes as "a  continuous and
  unobstructed way of exit travel from any point in a building or structure
  to a public way."  National Fire  Protection Assoc., Life Safety Code