State v. Blish
[…] general intent rather than a specific intent crime as a result of 
  diminished capacity."); Commonwealth v. Pitts, 404 A.2d 1305, 1308 (Pa.
  1979) ("Voluntary  manslaughter . . . involves the specific intent to kill
  but, by reason of passion and provocation,  contains no legal malice.");
  State v. Hilliker, 327 A.2d 860, 865 (Me. 1974) ("An unlawful killing is 
  punishable as voluntary manslaughter, 'as when the act is committed with a
  real desire and purpose  to kill but in the heat of passion occasioned by
  sudden provocation.'"); Cf. N.Y. Penal Law §  125.20(2) (McKinney 1998)
  ("The fact that homicide was committed under the influence of extreme 
  emotional disturbance constitutes a mitigating circumstance reducing murder
  to manslaughter in the  first degree.").   

       As previously noted, and consistent with the aforementioned
  definitions of voluntary  manslaughter, we have specifically held that the
  intent component of voluntary manslaughter is the  same as that required