Mitchinson v. Mitchinson
[…] appeals from the family court decision, arguing that  inclusion of the
  reimbursements in gross income was an erroneous conclusion of law.  We 
  review  questions of law de novo.  See Thompson v. Dewey's South Royalton,
  Inc., 169 Vt. 274, 276, 733 A.2d 65, 67 (1999).

 

  Pursuant to 15 V.S.A. § 654, the Secretary of Human Services has
  promulgated child support  guidelines, 4A Code of Vermont Rules § 13 161
  001-1 through 23, which are ordinarily used in  calculating child support
  obligations.  The guidelines are based on the combined available income of 
  the parents, 15 V.S.A. § 654.  Available income is gross income less
  certain preexisting support  obligations, child healthcare costs, and
  certain state and federal income tax adjustments, 15 V.S.A.  § 653(1), and
  gross income includes "expense reimbursements or in-kind payments received
  by a  parent in the course of employment . . . if they reduce personal
  living expenses," 15 V.S.A. §  653(5)(A)(ii) (emphasis added).  Where a
  parent is neither self-employed nor a business proprietor,  ordinary
  expenses, including travel, play no part in this calculation.  See 15
  V.S.A. § 653(5)(D).