Harris v. Harris
[…] The
  magistrate also calculated arrearages and ordered father to pay mother's
  attorney's fees of $4,521.60.

       Father appealed to the family court, which affirmed the decision of
  the magistrate.  He now appeals from the decision of the family court. 
  Mother cross-appeals the magistrate's decision to award her less than all
  of her attorney's fees.

                                     I.

       Father first claims that there was no showing before the magistrate of
  a real, substantial and unanticipated change of circumstances, necessary
  under 15 V.S.A. § 660(a) to modify the child support obligation.  Section
  660(a) states that "upon a showing of a real, substantial and unanticipated
  change of circumstances, the court may annul, vary or modify a child
  support order, whether or not the order is based upon a stipulation or
  agreement."  A change in circumstances is a jurisdictional prerequisite to
  modification of a child support order. McCormick v. McCormick, 150 Vt. 431,
  436, 553 A.2d 1098, 1101 (1988).

 

       Although father challenges the magistrate's finding of changed