Harris v. Harris
[…] wealthy parent to share in very high standard of living); Bagley v. Bagley,
  632 A.2d 229, 239 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1993) (children of affluent
  noncustodial parent are entitled benefits of affluent standard of living).

       Second, the method of calculating child support the magistrate adopted
  was specifically designed to improve the efficiency of child support
  adjudication by basing the child support obligation on father's gross
  income.  Father contends that the statute mandates that child support

 

  obligations be based on combined available income.  Under 15 V.S.A. §
  656(d), the court may use its discretion to determine child support "where
  combined available income exceeds the uppermost levels of the support
  guideline[s]."  (Emphasis added.)  Accordingly, the court must calculate
  the parties' available income to determine if this section applies;
  however, there is no statutory requirement that child support be calculated
  based on available income once the court determines that the available