Harris v. Harris
[…] See 15 V.S.A. § 654

 

  (secretary of human services shall prescribe such guidelines); Office of
  Child Support, Child Support Guidelines § 1002 at 1-5 (1990) (table of
  intact family expenditures on children).(FN1)  The amount of child support
  indicated on the guideline table is presumed to be the total support
  obligation of the parents.  See 15 V.S.A. § 654.  The total support
  obligation is divided between the parents in proportion to their respective
  available incomes, and the noncustodial parent pays his or her share to the
  custodial parent.  See id. § 656.

       Under the 1990 child support guidelines, the highest combined
  available income covered on the table is $11,574.99 per month.  Section
  656(d) provides, "The court may use its discretion in determining child
  support in circumstances where combined available income exceeds the
  uppermost levels of the support guidelines[.]"  Although father argued
  before the magistrate and before the family court that the parties'
  combined available income did not exceed the highest guideline level, he
  has not raised this issue before us.  Here, the premise of father's claim