Harris v. Harris
[…] respective financial resources as well as their demonstrated inability to
  establish and abide by a method for calculating support, devised a
  simplified calculation method aimed at providing the children with a better
  standard of living when living with mother.

       I believe the magistrate's award is a reasonable exercise of
  discretion under 15 V.S.A. § 656(d).  The same result could have been
  accomplished, in my opinion, by resort to the maintenance supplement
  provision of Vermont's statutory scheme, 15 V.S.A. § 661(a).  This
  provision provides:

     [T]he court shall order payment of a maintenance supplement to
     the custodial parent to correct any disparity in the financial
     circumstances of the parties if the court finds that the disparity has
     resulted or will result in a lower standard of living for the child
     than the child would have if living with the noncustodial parent.

       Although § 661(a) lists several factors pertaining to the respective
  financial circumstances of the parties to be considered by the court,
  including gross income, it requires that only one specific finding be made,
  namely a lower standard of living for the child.  See Nevitt v. Nevitt, 155
  Vt. 391, 397, 584 A.2d 1134, 1138 (1990).  The fact that the children here
  enjoyed a much higher standard of living when visiting their father is
  beyond dispute.

       Although the parties' original 1988 Final Order contains a provision