State v. Hendricks
[…] Associate Justice


------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                  Footnotes


FN1.  The majority notes that one incident, the 1993 assault, satisfied an
  element of 13 V.S.A. §  1044(a)(2) requiring a prior domestic assault
  conviction.  Because defendant stipulated to the  conviction, however, this
  reasoning cannot support the introduction of the details of that prior 
  assault.
  
FN2.  Sanders was charged with first-degree aggravated domestic assault
  under 13 V.S.A.  § 1043(a)(2), which requires proof of intent to "threaten"
  the victim.  As applicable in Sanders, 13  V.S.A. § 1042, domestic assault,
  is defined as "wilfully causes a family or household member to fear 
  imminent serious bodily injury."
  
FN3.  My Brother Dooley and I disagree on what was recanted in Sanders.  The
  facts of the case  make clear that the victim denied not only the
  substantive facts of her prior sworn statements  concerning the two "prior
  bad acts" that the court admitted, but, on the witness stand, she