Coates v. Coates
[…] See 
  Begins v. Begins, 168 Vt. 298, 301, 721 A.2d 469, 471 (1998).  However,
  conclusions that are not  supported by the court's findings cannot be
  sustained.  See id. 

       In a relief-from-abuse hearing, the plaintiff has the burden of
  proving abuse by a preponderance of  the evidence.  "Abuse" is defined as
  the occurrence of one or more of the following acts:  "(A)  attempting to
  cause or causing physical harm; (B) placing another in fear of imminent
  serious  physical harm."  15 V.S.A. § 1101(1).  Pursuant to 15 V.S.A. §
  1103(c), if the court finds that the  defendant has abused the plaintiff
  and that there is a danger of further abuse, the court shall make  such
  orders as it deems necessary to protect the plaintiff, the children or
  both.  Subsection (h)  provides:  "when findings are required under this
  section, the court shall make either written findings  of fact or oral
  findings of fact on the record."  Id. at § 1103(h).  It is undisputed that
  the court made  no oral findings following the merits hearing.  And, in
  this case, the court's written findings are not  supported by credible
  evidence and are inadequate to support a relief-from-abuse order.