State v. Singer
[…] state was relying on a blood test,  rather than a breath test, was not, in
  and of itself, good cause for the delay.  The State appealed  pursuant to
  23 V.S.A. § 1205(k).

       The State argues that the court erred in dismissing the civil
  suspension proceeding because  (1) the above-quoted language of 23 V.S.A. §
  1205(h) is directory, not mandatory, (2) a blood test  is per-se good
  cause, and (3) the court did not give the State an opportunity to develop
  its argument  that a blood test is per-se good cause.  We address these
  arguments in order.

       23 V.S.A. § 1205(h) states, in relevant part:

     If the defendant requests a hearing on the merits, the court shall 
     schedule a final hearing on the merits to be held within 21 days of the 
     date of the preliminary hearing.  In no event may a final hearing occur 
     more than 42 days after the date of the alleged offense without the 
     consent of the defendant or for good cause shown.  The final hearing 
     may only be continued by the consent of the defendant or for good 
     cause shown.

       According to the State, the statute does not specify a consequence for
  failure to comply with  the forty-two-day time limit, and therefore, the
  statute is directory, not mandatory.  We disagree. 
	
       As we have previously stated, "[t]he determination of whether