State v. Singer
[…] equipment could be used, and (2) the trooper failed to serve the  defendant
  with "immediate notice" of intention to suspend his license, as required by
  23 V.S.A.  § 1205(b).  Camolli, 156 Vt. at 210, 591 A.2d  at 54-55.  We
  concluded that the court erred on both  grounds.

 

       On the issue of whether the trooper had complied with the statute's
  notice requirement, we  held that the language of 23 V.S.A. § 1205(b) was
  directory, not mandatory, and therefore, a failure  to timely serve the
  defendant with notice did not require dismissal of the proceeding.  23
  V.S.A.  § 1205(b), provided, in pertinent part:  "On behalf of the
  commissioner of motor vehicles, a law  enforcement officer requesting or
  directing the administration of an evidentiary test shall serve  immediate
  notice of intention to suspend and of suspension . . . on a person who
  submits to a test  the results of which indicate that there was 0.10
  percent or more by weight of alcohol in the blood."  Id. at 213, 591 A.2d 
  at 56 (quoting 23 V.S.A. § 1205(b)).  However, as we noted, "the statute 
  entirely fails to specify a consequence for failure to comply."  Id. at