State v. Singer
[…] compliance is not essential  to a proceeding's validity.").  On the other
  hand, a statutory time limit is mandatory only if it  contains both an
  express requirement that an action be undertaken within a particular amount
  of time  and a specified consequence for failure to comply with the time
  limit.  See Mullestein, 148 Vt. at  174, 531 A.2d  at 892-93.  Thus,
  "[w]here the Legislature has intended a time limit to be mandatory,  it has
  clearly expressed that intent."  Id., 531 A.2d  at 893.

       As noted, 23 V.S.A. § 1205(h) provides, in pertinent part:  "In no
  event may a final hearing  occur more than 42 days after the date of the
  alleged offense without the consent of the defendant  or for good cause
  shown."  Thus, in the event the court cannot, or does not, hold a final
  hearing until  more than forty-two days after the date of the alleged
  offense, the Legislature has specified a  consequence:  no hearing is to
  occur on the matter.  Therefore, the time requirement does not relate