State v. Hatcher
[…] Although some decisions of this Court
  have implied otherwise, see, e.g., State v. Delisle, 162 Vt. 293, 308, 648 A.2d 632, 641 (1994) (evidence was sufficient to show that defendant,
  convicted of second-degree murder, acted with deliberation); State v.
  Brunell, 159 Vt. 1, 6-7, 615 A.2d 127, 130 (1992) (instruction on intent
  element of second-degree murder was adequate where court charged that
  defendant acted "willfully and deliberately"), we have never held that
  deliberation is an element of second-degree murder.  It plainly is not.

       13 V.S.A. § 2301 provides that murder committed by lying in wait, in
  the course of certain felonies, or "by wilful, deliberate and premeditated
  killing . . . shall be murder in the first degree.  All other kinds of
  murder shall be murder in the second degree."  The plain import of § 2301
  is that first-degree murder is murder plus the elements of willfulness,
  deliberation and premeditation, and that murder without these elements is
  second-degree murder.  See 2 W. LaFave & A. Scot, Substantive Criminal Law